Privacy policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and CoinEd Holdings (Pty) Ltd the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"Account": means collectively the Personal Information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;
"Content": means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;
"Cookie": means a small text file placed on your computer by the Service Provider when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.
"Data": means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
"Personal Information" will be understood under the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPIA") and the description of Personal Data in Article 4(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") (EU) 2016/679.
"Service Provider": means CoinEd Holdings (Pty) Ltd, a company incorporated in the Republic of South Africa with Company registration Number 2019/287961/07 , located at Workshop 17, The Bank, Corner Tyrwhitt &, Cradock Ave, Johannesburg, South Africa.
"Service": means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that the Service Provider makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;
"System": means any online communications infrastructure that the Service Provider makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
"User/Users": means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by the Service Provider and acting in the course of their employment; and
"Website": means the website that you are currently using (coined.co.za) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
"We/Us/Our": means the Service Provider as define in this clause.

2. Data Collected

2.1 The Service Provider subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting Personal Information outlined in POPIA, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.
2.2 In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your Personal Information.
2.3 Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
  • 2.1 name;
  • 2.2 date of birth;
  • 2.3 job title & profession;
  • 2.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • 2.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  • 2.6 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  • 2.7 IP address (automatically collected);
  • 2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • 2.9 operating system (automatically collected);
  • 2.10 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
  • 2.11 Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).

3. Our Use of Data

  • 3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by the Service Provider for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to one year.
  • 3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
  • 3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of POPIA and GDPR (EU). For more details on security, see Clause 8 below.
  • 3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
  • 3.4.1 internal record keeping;
  • 3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;
  • 3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  • 3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

 The Service Provider may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that the Service Provider requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with POPIA and GDPR (EU).

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

  • 5.1  The Service Provider may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
  • 5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

6. Your rights

You have the following rights concerning the processing of your Personal Information:
  • 6.1 Enquire as to whether your Personal Information is being processed: You have the right to request from the Service Provider to confirm whether we hold Personal Information about you and request the record itself.
  • 6.2 Request description of your Personal Information: You have the right to request the Service Provider to confirm, free of charge, whether we hold Personal Information about you. You may ask the Service Provider to provide you with a description of the Personal Information held by us or by a third party for a prescribed fee that shall not be excessive.
  • 6.3 Right to withdraw consent: You may withdraw your consent at any time, provided that such withdrawal does not affect the processing necessary for the conclusion or performance of our services.
  • 6.4 Right to challenge the accuracy of the Personal Information: You have the right to request the Service Provider to correct or rectify Personal Information about you in our possession or under our control if the Personal Information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.
  • 6.5 Right to object to direct marketing: You have the right to object to the processing of Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.
  • 6.6 Right to request deletion: You have the right to request that the Service Provider deletes the Personal Information about you in our possession or under our control that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully. At the same time, you have the right to request the Service Provider to destroy or delete a record of Personal Information about you that the Service Provider is no longer authorised to retain.
  • 6.7 Right to withhold information: You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
  • 6.8 Right to lodge a complaint: You have the right, if we breach any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, to lodge a complaint with the requisite data protection authority in your territory. In South Africa, this is the Information Regulator whose contact details are set out as: Telephone: +27 (0) 10 023 5207; or Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.
  • 6.9 Restriction of processing:  You have the right to require us to restrict/suspend the processing of Personal Information to only that which is strictly necessary for the Service Provider to perform our services.
  • 6.10 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see our Cookie Policy.

7. Controlling Access to your Data

  • 7.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  • 7.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • 7.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

8. Security

Data security is of great importance to the Service Provider and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

9. Links from the Website

  • 9.1 The Website, and the Services available through the Website, may contain links to other third-party websites ("Third Party Websites"). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website's terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of the Service Provider.
  • 9.2 Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided "as is", and the Service Provider does not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.
  • 9.3 The Service Provider does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of Third Party Websites, either.
  • 9.4 Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any Personal Information to them.The Service Provider does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of Personal Information.

10. Application of the Electronic Communications & Transactions Act 25 of 2002 ("ECT ACT")

  • 10.1 Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by the Service Provider if and whenthe Service Provider responds to the Data Messages.
  • 10.2 Data Messages sent by the Service Provider to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.
  • 10.3 Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and the Service Provider.
  • 10.4 Users warrant that Data Messages sent to the Service Provider from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.
  • 10.5 Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:
  • 10.5.1 Address for service of legal documents: Workshop 17, The Bank, Corner Tyrwhitt &, Cradock Ave, Johannesburg, South Africa.
  • 10.5.2 CoinEd Holdings (Pty) Ltd - located at coined.co.za.
  • 10.5.3 Email address: hello@coined.co.za.
  • 10.5.4 This Website is operated and owned by CoinEd Holdings (Pty) Ltd, registration number 2019/287961/07.

11. Changes to this Policy

The Service Provider reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

12. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at hello@coined.co.za
Created with